south carolina new drug laws 2022
[…] Religious Freedom Act. Every year, there are new laws passed. For a second or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: "( ) four grams or more of any fentanyl or fentanyl-related substance, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related substance, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, may be punished as follows: 1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both; 2. for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment not more than fifteen years and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars; (b) fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a term of imprisonment of not more than fifteen years and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars; (c) twenty-eight grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or a fine of two hundred thousand dollars, or both;". He says they destroyed millions in legal crops. In the case of second or subsequent offenses, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than six thousand dollars, or both.